Who we are

Our website address is: http://oliviabrabbs.proimageblogs.com which is the business blog for Olivia Brabbs Photography Ltd

Olivia Brabbs Photography considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. This blog website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of Olivia Brabbs Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information given to us, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number.  By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy.  We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Olivia Brabbs Photography only collects personal information about you, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you make an enquiry through the website or engage with related social media accounts.  We may forward the personal information you provide to us to the person or department (internally) equipped to handle your request or respond to your inquiry.  This information may also be passed onto external suppliers (e.g. print labs and courier companies) to fulfil our professional contract with yourself.  We will never sell any personal information we receive through our website or any other platform to any third party.

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you complete a contact form any personal data voluntarily supplied will be stored in the studio management system for Olivia Brabbs Photography to support business communications and services.  Client data is stored for a number of years as required by tax law.  


.